Calendar -2019

ANNUAL CALENDAR OF DON BOSCO OYSTERBAY - 2019


JANUARY 2019

 

01Tue                                    Solemnity of Mary. The Holy Mother of God

06 Sun                                   Epiphany of the Lord- Solemnity

04 Fri                                    RIP Fr. Thomas Punchekunnel

10-11 Thu-Fri                     Teachers’ Seminar

12 Sat                                    Zanzibar Revolution Day

14 Mon                                  RIP Fr. John Lee Taeseok (2010), PFC Meeting in Moshi, Level 1 report

16 Wed                                  QuiquenniumSudan Delegation

17  Thu                                   Sud. Delegation Admin. Meet- Juba

17 Thu                                   Rectors of KE meet – Makuyu

16-18 Wed                           Community Youth Pastoral Delegates’ meeting

18-25 Fri                              Unity Octave  

18Fri                                     Sudan Delegation Principals meet – Juba

26 Sat                                   Salesian Family Day in Tanzania  by Salesian    Past Pupils at Didia

21Mon                                   RIP Br. Umberto Rizzetto/ LEVEL 2&3 REPORT

22 Tue                                   Novena to Don Bosco begins

24 Thu                                   St. Francis De Sales

25Fri                                     Death anniversary of Mzee Jasani

30 Wed                                 BI. Boleslaw Markiewicz

31Thu                                   St John Bosco (Solemnity)

 

FEBRUARY 2019

 

01 Fri                             FEAST OF DON BOSCO (School Level)

Commemoration of all the Deceased Salesians

02 Sat                                    Administrative Council – Nairobi:

                                                Proposals for admission to the Diaconate & Priesthood to reach the Provincial house

05Tue                                    RIP Fr. Peter Matthew (2013)

                                                Birthday of Fr. Peter Mutechura

07 Thu                                   TZ Rectors in Iringa

08 Fri                                    RIP Fr. Chacko Thazhoor (2007)

09 -10 Sun                           Delegation Assembly

09 Sat                                    BI. Eusebia Polomino

15-17Sun                             Provincial Council - Nairobi                                         

23 Sat                                    RIP Fr. Thomas Thayil (2010)

25 Mon                                  Ss Aloysius Versiglia and Callistus Caravario

27-28Thur                           Utume Curatorium

 

MARCH 2019

 

01-02 Sat                              Moshi Curatorium

06 Wed                                  ASH WEDNSEDAY

7-8 Fri                                   KENYA Administrator’s Meeting - Upper hill

08 – 12 Tue                          Rectors and Directors of Postnovitiates at DBYES Nairobi. Arrival on 7th

14 Thu                                   RIP Fr. Edwin Kaigarula (2011)

14 – 15Fri                            TZ Administrators’ meeting at Oyster Bay

18 Mon                                  YMC Executive Committee - Oysterbay (Dar)

                                                Birthday of Bro. Jose

19  Tue                                  ST. JOSEPH, the husband of Mary

Application for various ministries, renewals and perpetual profession

23Sat                                     Kenya Salesian Family Consulta Meeting

25 Mon                                  The Annunciation of the Lord - Solemnity

30 Sat                                    RIP Fr. Peter Mtui.

 

APRIL 2019

 

03-06Sat                               Provincial Council – Moshi

07 Sun                                   Karume Day

08-12 Mon-Fri                   Mid-Term Examination

13Sat                                     Practical Trainees Kenya, Upper Hill

15 -16Tue                             Utume Symposium

16 Tue                                   RIPBro. Cherian Palathinkal-1994)

17 Wed                                  College closes for Easter Holidays

 

18 Thu                                  HOLY THURSDAY

19Fri                                     GOOD FRIDAY (RIP Fr. PD George – 2012)

20 Sat                                    HOLY SATURDAY

21Sun                   EASTER SUNDAY

24 – 25 Wed-Thu               Salesian Schools Sports Feast     - Dodoma

24 – 27Thu-Sat                   Preparations for PT – 3rd yrs in Moshi

26 Fri                                    Union Day - Holiday

29Mon                                   Classes Resume/ Ministries at Utume.

 

MAY 2019

 

01 Wed                                  St Joseph the Worker / Workers’ Day

02 Mon                                  RIP Fr. Jacob Puthenveettil (2008)

06 Thu                                   St. Dominic Savio

07-12 Sun                            Retreat of priest candidates????

13 Mon                                  St. Mary Domenica Mazzarello

15 Wed                                  Proposal of candidates to the  First profession and to Novitiate to reach the Provincial Office

16 Thu                                   St. Aloysius Orione

18 Sat                                    St. Leonard Murialdo

23 Thu                                   Diaconate Utume

                                                Formation Guides Annual Formation Seminar @ Moshi

23 -24Fri                              Vigil of Mary Help of Christians at Upper Hill

24 Fri                                    Mary Help of Christians, Solemnity (Day of Pilgrimage)     

28 Tue                                   Bl. Joseph Kowalsky and Companions

 

JUNE 2019

 

01-30Sun                             Technical Orientation Course 2ndYear Philosophy Students in Communities

02Sun                                    ASCENSION OF THE LORD

02-07 Sun-Fri                   PC 8 at UTUME

03-07 Mon                           SEMESTER EXAMINATION

05-06 Wed-Thu                  Eid-ul-Fitr Holidays

8Sat                                        Provincial Community Day

10-13Thu                             Provincial Council in NBI

09Sun                   PENTECOST SUNDAY

11 Tue                                   RIP Fr. Benjamin Listella (2000)

15 – 21Fri                            Retreat in Dar es Salaam – Mbagala

14 Fri                                    School closes for Holidays

16Sun                                    MOST HOLY TRINITY

17 Mon                                 Field Attachment for Level II ( 17June-02 August)

23- 25Tue                             Quinquennium Seminar, Oysterbay

23Tue                                    THE MOST HOLY BODY AND BLOOD OF    CHRIST

20 Thu                                   Birthday of Fr. Babu

23 Tue                                   St. Joseph Cafasso; (RIP Fr. Manuel  P. 2005, Fr.  Charbel Daora (2014)

28Fri                                     THE MOST SACRED HEART OF JESUS

29 Sat                                    Sts. Peter & Paul/ RIP Fr. Joachim Lobo (1997)

 

JULY 2019

 

01-27Mon-Sat                     Course in preparation for Perpetual Vows- Utume

01-07Mon-Sun                   Retreat for priests to be ordained

02-05 Tue-Fri                     Teachers’ Seminar TZ

04 Thu                                   Bl. Pier Giorgio Frassati

07 Sun                                   Bl. Maria Romero/ Saba Saba Day

13 Sat                                    Kenya Salesian Family Consulta

15 Mon                                  Transfers take effect./ Level 3 & Level 1 resume

18 Thu                                   Rectors of KE meet at Embu

21Sun                                    Proposed date for Silver Jubilee of MHOC Shrine

22 Mon                                  RIP Bro. Gabriel Fernandez-2008)     

24 Wed                                  Upper hill: Dedication of the Shrine(23rd Anniversary)

25 Thu                                   Pre-novices to arrive at Bosco Boys, Kuwinda

27 Sat                                    Perpetual Vows

28 Sun                                   (Conclusion of Perpetual Profession Course)

31 Wed                                  Administrative Council meet - Nairobi

 

AUGUST 2019

 

02  Fri                                   Bl. August Czartoryski

02-04 Fri-Sun                     PROVINCIAL COUNCIL MEETING

05 Mon                                  LEVEL II REPORT AFTER FIELD ATTACHMENT

06-12 Tue-Mon                   Novices & Utume Retreatl

08 Thu                                   Nane Nane day

08-14 Thu-Wed                  Moshi Retreat – Maua

12 Mon                                  Eid-El Haj - Holiday

13 Tue                                   Renewal of Vows in the Province

14 Wed                                  Induction of new Novices at Morogoro

15 Thur                                Assumption of Our Lady, Solemnity=FIRST PROFESSION at Morogoro

16  Fri                                   Birthday of St. John Bosco

17 Sat                                    Utume: Launching of the academic year

26 Mon                                  Bl. Ceferino Namuncura

27 Tue                                   RIP Fr. Bernard Popowski (1999)

31 Sat                                    RIP Fr. Demetrio Cais (1997)

 

SEPTEMBER 2019

 

01 Sun                                   RIP Bro. John Williams (2010)

02-03 Mon-Tue                   Formation Commission Meeting, Oysterbay

02-06 Mon-Fri                    Mid-Term Examination

04 Wed                                  YCM & PFC (morning)-Oysterbay

Heads of Commissions (afternoon) Oysterbay

05-07                                     Rectors’ meeting, Oysterbay

08 Sun                                   RIP Fr. Luigi Abbate – 1993)

13 Fri                                    College Closes for Mid-Term Break

16 Mon                                  FIELD ATTACHEMNT FOR LEVEL III

( 16Sep-01Nov)

17 Tue                                   CIVAM YMC Madagascar

16 Mon                                  RIP Fr. Patrick Soreng RIP – 2013)

19 Thur                                 RIP Fr. Luca Maschio (1994)

22 Sun                                   Bl. Joseph Calasanz Marques’ Henry Saiz’ Aparicio & Companions

23 Mon                                  Classes resume for Level II & Level I

 

OCTOBER 2019

02-04  Wed-Fri                   Provincial Council Meeting – Nzaikoni                      

05 Sat                                    Bl. Albert Marvelli

08-12Tue-Sat                      CIVAM Formation Delegates at Dakar in Senegal. Arrive on 7th and depart on 13th

13 Sun                                   BI.Alexandriana M. Da Costa

09-14Wed-Mon                  CIVAM Provincials’ Meeting

13 Sun                                   Bl. Alexandrina M. da Costa

14 Mon                                  Nyerere Day                                               

15-19 Tue-Sat                     CIVAM Provincials’ Meeting in Johanesburg. With GC28 Province Delegates

23 Wed                                  RIP Bro. Alfonso Morcelli in 2010

24 Thu                                   Bl. Aloysius Guanella

25 Fri                                    Dedication of own church

26 Sat                                    Staff  Picnic/ Kenya Salesian Family Consulta

27  Sun                                  Quinquennium TZ, Morogoro

29  Tue                                  Bl. Michael Rua (Feast of Vicar of the R. Major)

NOVEMBER 2019

 

01 Fri                                    ALL SAINTS

02 Sat                                    ALL SOULS

04 Mon                                  Level III report after Field Attachment

05 Tue                                   RIP Benefactors

10 Sun                                   Maulid Day - Holiday

11 Mon                                  Salesian Mission Day

12 Tue                                   RIP Fr. Mc Ferran Sean

13  Wed                                 Bl. Artemides Zatti

15 Fri                                    Community budgets to reach the Provincial office; Bl. Magdalene Morano

16 Sat                                    ENTRANCE TEST 1

22 Fri                                    Quinquennium KE, Upper hill & Presentation of Our Lady

                                                GRADUATION OF LEVEL III

24 SUN                                  CHRIST THE KING

25 Mon                                  Mama Margaret RIP Parents of SDBs

25 – 29 Mon- Fri                LEVEL I FINAL EXAMINATION             

26 Tue                                   RIP Mass for Fr. Tony Pinto (2005)

25-30 Mon-Sat                    New Rectors Formation Programme

29 Fri                                    The Novena for Immaculate Conception begins

30 Sat                                    Administrative Council  Meeting

                                               

 

DECEMBER 2019

 

01 Sun                                   Administrative Council

02 Mon                                  RIP Fr Joseph Malieckal (1996)

                                                CBA EXAMINATION

02-04 Mon-Wed                 PROVINCIAL COUNCIL MEETING –Upper Hill,

04 Wed                                  Joint Council Meeting between SDB &FMA

05 Thu                                   Bl. Philip Rinaldi/Birthday of Mzee Jasani

06 Fri                                    Level I leave for Holidays

06-08 Fri-Sun                     Seminar for Confreres  Below 55 years

07-08 Sat-Sun                     Practical Trainees’ Meeting, DBYES

09 Mon                                 Immaculate Conception / UHURU DAY

09-15 Mon-Sun                  Annual Retreat at DBYES

16 Mon                                  Christmas Novena begins

20 Fri                                    RIP Fr. Jacob Kizhakeyil (1994)

                                                Christmas Party for Staff

25 Wed                CHRISTMAS, RIP Fr. Philip Valayam (2005)

29 Sun                                   THE HOLY FAMILY OF JESUS, MARY AND JOSEPH, Feast

31 Tue                                   Last Day of the Year 2019

 

 

“ So that My joy may be in you”

(Jn 15:11)

HOLINESS FOR YOU TOO!

 

Strenna of the Rector Major for 2019